Thursday, November 29, 2007

Migration Tips

Canada maintains one of the most open immigration policies in the world, but there’s still a mountain of paperwork standing between you and your Canadian visa.

Canada remains one of the world’s top immigration destinations with the Canadian Government seeking to attract the elusive ‘skilled worker.’ To offset declining birth rates, an aging population and fill specific skill shortages, Canada is looking to attract skilled workers to its shores. With its popular points-based Skilled Worker program, the Canadian Government is looking to attract upwards of 250,000 new immigrants in 2006 alone.

If you are thinking of immigrating to Canada, or anywhere for that matter, you need to be aware; the process takes time and commitment. Those who take a step-by-step approach to immigration are often the most successful.

For your part, researching the type of visa you are eligible for and collecting the necessary documents will be the most time consuming. You’ll likely need to spend a day or so, gathering the necessary paperwork including work history documents, birth and marriage certificates and other ‘proof’ documents. If you have misplaced any of the necessary required documents, it’s important to request replacements from the various government departments at the early stage of your application process as these take time.

Several free, online assessments are available to measure individual points for the Canadian Skilled Worker visa and other visa subclasses. Most are attached to migration agencies, but some do offer the assessment service at no cost, with no obligation. Online assessments offer a quick and easy way to gauge whether or not you qualify for a Canadian visa.

Canada’s most popular and most flexible visa, the Skilled Worker visa, works on a points-based system. Pass marks are set by Citizenship and Immigration Canada with variables such as education, skills, age and language proficiency assigned a point value. In order to be eligible to apply for the Canadian Skilled Worker visa, the minimum point level of 67 out of 100 must be obtained. Once the pass mark has been attained, it’s important to keep in mind there will be fees, medicals and time factors to take into consideration when applying for a Skilled Worker visa.

Essentially, the 100 points are broken down into six categories, each with a different point maximum. Factor one, with a maximum of 25 points, is education. The more educated you are, the more points you are eligible to receive. Factor two is language, and being that Canada is a bilingual country, more points are allotted to those who speak either or both of Canada’s official languages (English and French). With a maximum score of 24 points, at least one language must be spoken with a high level of proficiency.

To a maximum score of 21 points, experience rounds out factor three. Points are given on a scale based on one to four year, with four years of qualified experience worth the full 21 points. Factor four is age; ten points for those between the ages of 21-49, with two points deducted for each year above or below.

If you have a pre-arranged work placement, subject to Human Resources Development Canada confirmation, you will be eligible for ten points under factor five. The final category, adaptability, makes up the final ten points. Points in this category are awarded for spousal or partner education, previous work and or study in Canada and family relationships in Canada.

Canada offers several visa categories for business immigrants. There are three main categories: investor, entrepreneur and self-employed. Investors must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth and the ability to invest in the country. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate experience, net worth and are subject to several conditions upon arrival in Canada. Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment and are expected to contribute to the cultural or athletic life of Canada.

Work permits, including working holiday maker visas for Canada, are only issued for foreign workers who are going to Canada for a limited time. If you are interested in living and working permanently in Canada, you must apply for permanent residence through the Skilled Worker program.

If you have an unusual case, varied work experience, a criminal record, prior immigration offence or any medical problems, you may want to think about employing a migration agent. Migration agents break the visa process into manageable steps and have a firm understanding of immigration legislation. Be sure to use a registered migration agent or Canadian qualified lawyer. You can check the Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants’ web site for a listing of all registered agents.

Canada is a beautiful and diverse country, getting the right visa takes solid advance preparation. Remember to research, gather your documents early and be patient; the process can run anywhere from six to thirty-two months!

12 comments:

Sabryna said...

I recently came across your blog and have been reading along. I thought I would leave my first comment. I don't know what to say except that I have enjoyed reading. Nice blog. I will keep visiting this blog very often.

Alena

www.smallbusinessavenues.com

bathmate said...

nice link i like it so much. this link is very useful to every body. very nice posting

Bathmate

黑色 said...

人妻愛亂倫性愛人妻援交人妻日記人妻一夜情人妻交友人妻俱樂部聊天室人性本色廁所盜攝人支初貼圖人妻寫真人妻奶頭人妻女星影片人妻色情片人妻色情網人妻藝術人妻裸照人妻貼片人妻走光人妻辣妹照片人妻做愛人妻做愛偷拍人妻像簿人妻內褲偷拍人妻凌辱參觀日的資料人妻圖片人妻外遇人妻大肉棒小說人妻大奶人氣自拍貼圖貼片亞洲成人78亞亞美人dvd亞亞dvd亞亞dvd色情網亞亞dvd光碟亞亞dvd光碟網亞亞貼圖區亞亞光碟亞亞免費色情亞亞免費觀賞亞亞影片亞亞影音光碟

daniel said...

This is a great post. I just had one of the ‘Doh!’ moments and ran back to correct my own site before publishing my comment. You see my own comment form did not match what I’m about to advice. I get less comment than you, so never noticed any problem. I’ve changed it now anyway so here goes.

part time worker

簡單 said...

nice job! waiting for your new artical...................................................

淑君淑君 said...

ut男同志聊天小聊天室彰化聊天室豆豆聊聊天080人聊天室華人成人片華人最大男同志聊天室貼片下載無碼影片直播無碼影片一無碼電影18無碼片試看無碼片網無碼成人片免費看無碼成人免費片無碼色網無碼免費直播無碼免費試看無碼動畫下載無碼動畫影片無碼專業網無碼愛愛無碼電話無碼電話下載貼片免費看貼色影片黑絲貼圖黑絲影片黑襪片黑襪影片少年阿賓系列小說言情小說免費線上閱讀 成人漫畫0204貼圖區

姿英姿英 said...

ut女聊天台中聊天一夜聊天室uthome聊天ut網際空間聊天搜樂論談新中部聊天室新免費成人影片新性愛影片暗黑破壞神程式暗黑程式豦美鳳豦美鳳光碟圖片台灣論壇圖片區85論壇彰化人留言板彰化人聊天事彰化交友聊天室彰化聊天是熊熊貼圖區熊貓[情色貼圖熊貓av貼圖熊貓人貼圖熊貓人圖片熊貓人影片熊貓天堂圖片85論壇嘟嘟線上影片觀賞嘟嘟網線上免費a片豦美鳳性愛光碟蜜雪兒免費小說 色ˋ情小說 女同志聊天室bt成人

v辰原 said...

0401影音成人影片交流愛撫淫叫色情照片性愛圖片女生如何自慰激突成人論壇美女脫胸罩走光一夜正妹視訊情人性愛論壇85cc影城性伴侶85cc色情影片打手槍情色視訊聊天室色情a片色情色情圖片限制級照片色情電話520sex免費色情網情色性愛一夜情聊天網成人聊天網視訊成人台灣性網av一夜女情色av淫女免費視訊美女挑逗情色影音聊天作愛影片辣妹清涼秀美女做愛成人自拍貼圖成人資訊色論壇台灣色情成人網站色情視訊聊天露三點打砲情色性愛貼圖av成人網成人影片

Find Babysitter Australia said...

Spend 6 Months or a year with an Australian Family
Make new friends and learn about Australia
Benefit from exciting study programmes
Enjoy travelling?

How would you like the chance to study, work and travel in Australia? Whether you are looking for a gap year job, or just want to work legally abroad, becoming an Au Pair offers you the chance to experience Australian lifestyle through our Au Pair jobs. It's a fun and educational way to spend time in Australia.

As an Au Pair you will live with your host family, care for the children and join in their daily routine. When you are not involved in baby sitting or child care, you will have free time to meet up with other Au Pairs, study, travel and enjoy the culture and surroundings of your Australian home.

team@nannyaustralia.com.au
www.nannyaustralia.com.au

Au pair Australia said...

I admire the valuable information you offer in your articles. I will bookmark your blog and have my husband check up here often. I am quite sure they will learn lots of new stuff here than anybody else!

Au pair in Australia

Au pair UK said...

First of all, I would like to appreciate the effort that you have put in making such an informative blog. I enjoyed this post of yours and I must say that every time I come back to your blog, I always have something new and informative to read. Thanks for keeping me updated.

aparna john said...

Hi,In handling the accounting needs of the company, the business owner must ask the prospective accountant about other possible services with Business setup in Qatar,most of us can offer to the company like sales tax and payroll tax reporting services. Some Certified Public Accountants offer business advice to help the enterprise grow.Thanks...